HallofHonorGraphic.jpg

Hall of Honor

Honoring graduates who have achieved a noticeably high level of performance in career or profession, influenced the lives of others in some positive manner, and achieved a place of distinction in the area of public or community service.

BHS Accepting Applications for Hall of Honor

Hall of Honor Nominees must have:

  • Graduated from Bettendorf High School more than 10 years prior to the induction
  • Achieved outstanding success in his or her career
  • Made a significant contribution to the community or to society
  • Demonstrated distinction in professional, public, and/or community service
  • Demonstrated a positive influence on the lives of others

Please include in this letter of nomination why this individual should be considered for the Hall of Honor and the current address and telephone number of the candidate. Letters of nomination should be sent to Bettendorf High School by April 10, 2017:

Joy Kelly, Interim Principal
Bettendorf High School
3333 18th St.
Bettendorf, IA 52722

Honorees are added to the Hall of Honor on odd numbered years. Plaques are presented to each individual at a special induction ceremony during homecoming week. This engraved plaque containing a photograph and citation for each nominee are on permanent display at the high school.


2015

Bereskin_Pat.jpg

PAT BERESKIN

Class of 1973

Kock_Brent.jpg

BRENT KOCK

Class of 1994

Slvens_Joe.jpg

JOE SLAVENS

Class of 1982


2013

Anderson_Matthew.gif

MATTHEW ANDERSON

Class of 1990

Gallagher_Bob.jpg

ROBERT GALLAGHER

Class of 1987

Silverstein_Sam.jpg

SAM SILVERSTEIN

Class of 1985

Waterman_Thomas.jpg

THOMAS WATERMAN

Class of 1977

Williams_Cheryl.jpg

CHERYL WILLMAN

Class of 1973


2011

Bruhn_Michael.jpg

MICHAEL L. BRUHN

Class of 1977

Felming_Teresa Peters.jpg
Hofmann_Michael.jpg
Sharp_Barry.jpg

BARRY SHARP

Class of 1973



2009

Hartley_Tina.jpg

TINA R. HARTLEY

Class of 1986

Holle_Jeffrey.jpg

JEFFREY C. HOLLE

Class of 1968

Hook_Brian.jpg

BRIAN H. HOOK

Class o 1986

Horton_Davis.jpg

DAVID W. HORTON

Class of 1977

Tatoian_Michael.jpg

MICHAEL A. TATOIAN

Class of 1979


2007

Kappeler_Ann Holloway.jpg

Ann Holloway Kappeler

Class of 1968

Lyness_Janet.jpg

Janet M. Lyness

Class of 1977

Schuberg_Carol.jpg

Carol A. Schuberg

Class of 1976


2005

Tom Neville

Class of 1979

Tim Cunningham

Class of 1961


2003

Patrick D. Eikenberry

Class of 1982

W. Ray Richardson

Class of 1966

Dr. Christine Stoffel Sharls

Class of 1987


2001

John D. Albright

Class of 1985

Lilah Morton Pengra, Ph.D.

Class of 1965

Thomas Olson

Class of 1971

James V. Russell

Class of 1979


1999

Jill M. Habenicht

Class of 1987

Gerald D. Rinehart

Class of 1964


1997

Robert E. McDonnell

Class of 1969

Randall A. Schaefer

Class of 1967


1996

Tim W. Downing

Class of 1960

Ann Hutchinson

Class of 1966

Sally Collins Tucker

Class of 1964


1995

Michael E. Hoenk

Class of 1980

Chris H. Horgen

Class of 1964

Margaret Joy Stahle Mackin

Class of 1952


1994

Margaret Hill Mills, Ph.D.

Class of 1972

Phyllis Elaine Preusch Bowen, Ph.D.

Class of 1958

Joseph J. Ross

Class of 1959


1993

Robert A. Alex, Ph.D.

Class of 1960

William Rucker Greenwood, Ph.D.

Class of 1956


1992

Paul Herrera

Class of 1967

Robert O. Gordon, M.D.

Class of 1961

Hiram (Chip) Levy II, Ph.D.

Class of 1958

Robert Miller

Class of 1965