SpotlightAwards.JPG

Student Spotlight

Recognizing students for outstanding achievement, improvement in a course, display of character, and leadership.

Students are nominated by Bettendorf High School faculty for their outstanding achievement, improvement in a course, display of character, and/or leadership. The awardees are also honored at special recognition breakfast hosted twice a year.

2016-2017

4th Quarter Award Winners

4thStudentSpotlight2017-500.jpg

Back row – John Vance, Molly Seybert, Erica Jensen, and Courtney McClaine
Front row – Ashely Williams, Mary Grace Armbrust and Jillian Schenck
Not pictured: Nicholas Wilkins

Business - Courtney McClaine (12)
Instrumental Music - Nicholas Wilkins (12)
Social Studies - Erica Jensen (10) and Jillian Schenck (11)
Student Services - Mary Grace Armbrust (11)
Vocal Music - Molly Seybert (12)
World Languages - John Vance (12) and Ashely Williams (12)

3rd Quarter Award Winners

StudentSpotlightQ3-500.jpg

Back row – Benjamin Luppen, Karsten Martin, Brett Spencer, and Zachary Lewis.
Front row – Kelley Lent, Maxwell Herrmann and Olivia Adams-Moulton.
Not pictured: Andrej Peng and Easton Rock.

Art - Andrej Peng (12)
Family & Consumer Science - Easton Rock (12)
Industrial Technology - Brett Spencer (12)
Language Arts - Benjamin Luppen (11)
Math - Kelley Lent (9) & Zachary Lewis (10)
Physical Education - Olivia Adams-Moulton (11)
Science - Maxwell Herrmann (11) & Karsten Martin (10)

2nd Quarter Award Winners

StudentSpotlightJan17-500.jpg
Back row – Logan DeLacy, Jenna Schweizer, Ellen Pappas, Olivia Gasper
Front row – Lauren Fredell, Faith Osborn, Grace McKenzie
Not pictured: Donovan Klutho

Business - Jenna Schweizer (10),
Music - Olivia Gasper (12), Donovan Klutho (12)
Social Studies - Logan DeLacy (9), Grace McKenzie (9)
English - Ellen Pappas (12)
World Languages - Lauren Fredell (10) , Faith Osborn (10)

1st Quarter AWARD WINNERS

BHS-Spotlight-1stQ16-17-500.jpg
Back row (left to right) – Joshua Holeman, Kylie Wroblewski, Allison Folin, and Ben Curry
Front row – Emma Gustafson, Adam Edwards, and Annel Lueth
Not pictured - Andrew Ball and Lily Broyles

Family & Consumer Science - Annel Lueth (12)
Industrial Technology - Joshua Holeman (12)
Language Arts - Andrew Ball (11), Lily Broyles (12)
Math - Adam Edwards (11), Emma Gustafson (9)
Physical Education - Ben Curry (12)
Science - Allison Folin (12), Kylie Wroblewski (10)