SpotlightAwards.JPG

Student Spotlight

Recognizing students for outstanding achievement, improvement in a course, display of character, and leadership.

Students are nominated by Bettendorf High School faculty for their outstanding achievement, improvement in a course, display of character, and/or leadership. The awardees are also honored at special recognition breakfast hosted twice a year.

2019-2020

3rd Quarter Winners

Feb_Student_Spotlight_500.jpg

Back row: Robert Brault, Adam Like and Brady Feaster
Front row: Rebeka Pace, Caleb Mack and Madison Wells
Not pictured: Charlotte Barnes, Justin Heald, Abbey VanMiddlesworth, and Made Primasandya

  • ArtI Made Primasandya – Art
  • Brady Feaster – Business
  • Charlotte Barnes – Science
  • Robert Brault – Family & Consumer Science
  • Justin Heald – Social Studies
  • Adam Like – World Language
  • Caleb Mack – PE
  • Rebekah Pace – Language Arts
  • Abbey VanMiddlesworth – Music
  • Madison Wells – Student Services

2nd Quarter Winners

Nov_Stu_Spotlight_500.jpg

Back row: Luke Wiley, Allison Laird, Tyler Thomsen
Front row: Sarah Giese, Joanna Perez, Kristin Boyler
Not pictured: Christian Butler, Campbell Soncarty, Jonathan Swarm

  • Music – Kristin Boyler (12)
  • Industrial Technology – Christian Butler (10)
  • Math – Sarah Giese (10)
  • Physical Education – Jonathan Swarm (12)
  • Science – Campbell Soncarty (12), Tyler Thomsen (12)
  • Social Studies – Joanna Perez (12)
  • Student Services – Allison Laird (12)
  • World Languages – Luke Wiley (10)

1st Quarter Winners

Student_Spotlight_1st_Quarter_500.jpg

Back row (left to right): Katelyn Rahe, Preston Martins, Ethan Hill, and Maria Ladenburger
Front row: Lydia Bloome and Kaitlynn Flick
Not pictured: Ty Gross, Erica Smith, Tienna Trettin, and Joad Wickham

  • Art – Lydia Bloome (11)
  • Business – Erica Smith (12)
  • Family & Consumer Science - Ethan Hill (11)
  • Language Arts – Maria Ladenburger (11), Joad Wickham (11)
  • Math – Preston Martins (10)
  • Science – Ty Gross (11)
  • Social Studies – Kaitlynn Flick (11)
  • Student Services – Tienna Trettin (12)
  • World Languages – Katelyn Rahe (10)